East Lulworth

A  Registered One-Place Study and part of the Dorset OPC Network

Marriages 1858 - 1920


Further information on the following entries is available on request to info@eastlulworth.org.uk




Entry

Date

Forenames

Surname

Mark

Age

Father

26

2 Dec 1858

Robert

PRESSLEE

x


Joseph Presslee



Sarah

PRESSLEE



Peter Presslee








27

16 Sep 1860

William

LUCAS

x


William Lucas



Hannah

PRESSLEE



Joseph Presslee








28

20 Dec 1860

Edwin

STOODLEY



Abraham Stockley



Hannah

ROPER



Joseph Roper








29

30 Nov 1863

Henry

HURST


21

William Hurst



Sabina

BASCOMBE


23

George Bascombe








30

26 Dec 1863

George Stephen

PRIDE


17

Robert Pride



Jane Blashford

LUCAS


18

Thomas Lucas








31

3 Oct 1864

Henry

TOMS

x

28

William Toms



Eliza

PRIDE


23

Rosert Pride








32

9 Jul 1865

George

LUCAS

x


William Lucas



Mary

DICKER


18

Joseph Dicker








33

19 Dec 1866

Robert William

COX


20

William Cox



Elizabeth Ann

SKILLER


20

James Skiller








34

29 Dec 1866

William Joseph

WILSON


20

Joseph Wilson



Sarah Emma

DAVIS


21

Francis Matthias Davis








35

24 Aug 1867

George James

FOOKS


27

William Hatchard Fooks



Rebecca Georgina

DRAKE


24

John Drake








36

27 May 1868

George Robert

SCUTT


26

Edward Scutt



Isabella

PRIDE


24

Robert Pride








37

20 Feb 1869

James Charles

BASCOMBE

x

21

George Bascombe



Maria

RIDOUT


25









38

10 Apr 1869

John

STURMEY


23

John Sturmey



Sabina

SKILLER


21

Thomas Skiller








39

25 Apr 1871

George

NAPPER



John Napper



Laura Charlotte

HUMPHRY



William James Humphry








40

13 Apr 1872

George

WILLCOX


23

Joseph Willcox



Hannah

STURMEY


23

John Sturmey








41

26 Nov 1872

Frederick

VINCENT


23

Charles Vincent



Charlotte

DANFORD


24

John Danford








42

4 Mar 1873

Robert

ROSE


24

Robert Rose



Martha

SCUTT


23

Edward Scutt








43

16 Aug 1873

John Oliver

SCUTT


26

Edward Scutt



Mary

LUCAS


23

Thomas Lucas








44

5 Nov 1873

Charles

SMITH


28

Charles Smith



Jane Ann

BASCOMBE


28

George Bascombe








45

19 Oct 1878

William

STURMEY


23

John Sturmey



Sarah

WOODROW


22

George Woodrow








46

18 Sep 1880

Frank

CHINCHEN


30

Thomas Chinchen



Ellen Keturah

RUNYARD


25

Ambrose Runyard








47

28 Oct 1880

Frederick

STURMEY



John Sturmey



Ellen

SCUTT



Edward Scutt








48

23 Sep 1882

Robert

BAKER


32

Robert Baker



Martha

LUCAS


32

Thomas Lucas








49

9 Oct 1882

William George

SQUIRES


29

Robert Squires



Ann

ANDERSON


29

David Anderson








50

15 Sep 1883

James Edward

GATHERCOLE


33

Whatson Gathercole



Elizabeth Anna

BURT


20

George Burt








51

20 Nov 1883

Richard

TIZZARD



Thomas Tizzard



Emma

COOKSLEY



Thomas Cooksley








52

8 Dec 1884

George

JAMES

x

24

William James



Jane

SYMES


20

Michael Symes








53

21 Apr 1885

Bernard Walter John

KENDALL



Walter Kendall



Elizabeth Antram Ruth

MEAD



John Mead








54

9 Mar 1886

Walter Humphry Lomer

KENDALL


25

Walter Kendall



Susan Frances

MEAD


22

John Mead








55

5 Oct 1886

Walter James

TAYLOR


23

James Taylor



Mary Ann

WILSON


20

Joseph Wilson








56

27 Jul 1887

William

CRAY


24

George Cray



Caroline

LAWRENCE


26

Thomas Lawrence








57

5 Mar 1888

Thomas Mitchell

SQUIRES


42

Frederick Squires



Mary Jane

RICKETTS


25

William Ricketts








58

14 Nov 1888

William

SLACK


23

Adam Slack



Mary

LAWRENCE


23

Thomas Lawrence








59

27 Nov 1888

Albert

RENYARD


24

George Renyard



Elizabeth

LAWRENCE


24

Thomas Lawrence








60

6 Mar 1890

Walter Henry

RAWLES


22

Henry Rawles



Mary

ORCHARD


27

William Orchard








61

6 Jun 1892

Thomas Henry

HINES


26

William James Hines



Charlotte

HOARE


27

James Hoare








62

14 Dec 1892

Mark

POTTECARY


21

George Pottecary



Alice

LOCK


23

Thomas Lock deceased








63

12 Sep 1891

Charles

FOOKS

x

39

Charles Fooks



Ellen Ann

KNIGHT


30

George Knight








64

06-Apr-1896

Charles Walter

SMITH


26

John Smith



Ruth

TRENT


24

Edward Trent








65

11-Apr-1898

Tom

MATCHAM


23

James Matcham



Harriet Easter Louisa

MERRY


23

Henry Merry








66

01-May-1900

Alfred

GROVES


22

Henry Groves



Annie

KNIGHT


24

George Knight








67

18-Dec-1900

Arthur Edward

MERRY


28

Henry Merry



Edith Gerfrude

PRESSLEE


23

Robert Presslee








68

24-Jun-1901

George Fredenck

HARRIS


30

James Harris



Fanny

LAMPARD


26

Albert Lampard








69

01-Jan-1903

James

HAWKINS


23

Henry Harry Hawkins



Amelia Mary

JAMES


22

John James








70

09-Feb-1903

Arthur Pugsley Chapman

WINDEATT


33

John Windeatt



Elizabeth Susan

COWARD


39

William Coward








71

26-Dec-1905

Charles

STURMEY

x

42

John Sturmey



Emily Honour

BERRYMAN


38

Henry Robert Berryman








72

15-Oct-1906

Henry George

COX

x

48

George Cox



Jane

BURT


40

John Dik...?








73

29-Oct-1906

John

GORINGE


26

William Goringe



Alice May

BURT


25

Thomas Burt








74

02-Apr-1907

Alfred Charles

HESSLING


25

William Walter Hessling



Eliza Jane

MATCHAM


23

James Matcham








75

09-Sep-1907

Frederick George

EDMUNDS


23

Isaac Edmunds



Martha Mary

STURMEY


22

Thomas Sturmey








76

24-Jun-1908

Harry

BARNES


29

Thomas Barnes



Edith

KNIGHT


24

George Knight








77

17-Nov-1908

Walter Thomas

COBB


27

Samuel Charles Cobb



Eva Jessie Mabel

MATCHAM


22

James Matcham








78

28-Jan-1909

Harry

STURMEY


33

Thomas Sturmey



Ellen

RANDOLPH


35

James Randolph








79

14-Jun-1909

Henry Lewis

HALL


24

Lewis Hall



Emily

KNIGHT


27

George Knight








80

31-Oct-1909

Harry

BROWN


30

Edward Brown



Jane

WELLSTEAD


27

Levi Wellstead








81

05-Oct-1910

Wilfred Edwin

CURTIS


22

Harry Curtis



Mary Ernestine

WHITE


22

William Joseph White








82

05-Apr-1913

George

BURT


28

James Burt



Elizabeth Jane

BAKER


27

Robert Baker








83

05-Jan-1914

Edward James

MATCHAM


25

James Matcham



Lucy Harriet

STURMEY


24

Thomas Sturmey








84














85

14-Feb-1914

Cecil Joseph

POOLEY


24

Jesse Pooley



Louisa

FULLER


24

William Fuller








86

16-Apr-1914

Andrew Francis

MATCHAM


34

James Matcham



Annie Louisa

BURT


36

Thomas Burt








87

23-Apr-1914

Frederick

BROWN


27

Frederick Brown



Lilian Mary

BURT


27

Thomas Burt








88

29-Oct-1914

Walter John

FORD


23

Thomas John Ford



Louisa Jane

BURT


26

Thomas Burt








89

28-Jun-1915

Harry

TUCKER


24

John Henry Tucker



Winifred Edith

GREEN


23

Tom Green








90

15-Sep-1915

Richard

PARSONS


29

Sidney Charles Parsons



Alice Beatrice

WELLSTEAD


26

Levi Wellstead

91














92

14-Jun-1916

Sidney Joseph

STICKLAND


26

John Stickland



Alice Elizabeth

STURMEY


24

Thomas Sturmey








93

09-Aug-1917

Henry James

BURT


34

Thomas Burt



Margaret

TRENT


39

Edward Trent








94

09-Nov-1918

Ralph

TAYLOR


22

Roland Taylor



May Olive

POOLE


22

William Poole








95

12-Feb-1919

Frederick

DAVIS


27

Henry Davis



Beatrice Kate

HARDY


17

Henry John Hardy








96

08-May-1920

Wilfred John

COPP


33

William Copp



Mabel

KNIGHT


34

George Knight