Copyright Martin White 2011-2016

East Lulworth

A  Registered One-Place Study and part of the Dorset OPC Network

Electors - 1914


Polling District - WEST LULWORTH

Parish - EAST LULWORTH

OCCUPATION ELECTORS  (other than Lodgers)

DIVISION ONE - Persons Registered as Parliamentary, County, and Parochial Electors

No

Name of  Electors in full,

Surname being first

Place of Abode

Nature of Qualification

Description of

Qualifying Property

2

Alcock, William John

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Park Lodge

3

Allingham, Alfred Thomas

Sea Vale

Dwelling-house

Sea Vale

4

Bacon, Charles Frederick

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

5

Baker, Robert

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

6

Bennett, Thomas

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

7

Bonham, Edwin

Weld Arms inn

Dwelling-house

Weld Arms inn

8

Brown, Henry

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Castle stables

9

Burt, Thomas

Botany farm

Dwelling-house

Botany farm

10

Bush, Paul Warner

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Linden

11

Butt, Frederick William

Monastery farm

Land and tenement

Monastery farm

12

Champ, Arthur Joseph

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Mount Pleasant

13

Champ, Frederick Joseph

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

14

Champ, William Joseph

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Littlemore cottage

15

Cox, Albert William

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

16

Cox, Charles Henry

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

17

Cox, Francis Joseph

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Sea Vale

18

Cox, John

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

19

Critchell, John James

Park lodge

Dwelling-house successive

West Lulworth & Park Lodge

20

Durden, Harry

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Home farm

21

Fooks, Charles

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Edypit

22

Fooks, James Joseph

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Mount pleasant

23

Fooks, Robert

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Shaggs

24

Ford, Thomas John

Sea Vale farm

Dwelling-house

Sea Vale farm

25

Fuller, William

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Wareham lodge

26

Hardy, John

Home farm

Dwelling-house

Home farm

27

James, Robert

Monastery farm

Dwelling-house

Monastery farm

28

Knight, George

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

29

Lovell, Henry William

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

30

Lynch, Hugh

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

31

Matcham, Thomas

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Home farm

32

Merry, Arthur

Home farm

Dwelling-house

Home farm

33

Mitchell, George

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Shaggs

34

Perris, Arthur George

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

35

Presslee, Reuben

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

36

Presslee, Robert

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

37

Regan, Edward Joseph

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Baytree cottage

38

Rolls, George

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

39

Roper, Robert

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Shaggs

40

Runyard, Alfred

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

41

Scutt, Henry

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East lodge

42

Scutt, Thomas

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

43

Skiller, Charles

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

44

Skiller, Humphrey Joseph

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

45

Skiller, Joseph

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Cemetery hill

46

Slade, Thomas

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

47

Smith, Richard

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

48

Squibb, William

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Park lodge

49

Strowbridge, Leo

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Shaggs

50

Strowbridge, Thomas, senior

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Shaggs

51

Strowbridge, Thomas, junior

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

52

Sturmey, Charles

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

53

Sturmey, George

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

54

Sturmey, James

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

55

Sturmey, John

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Shaggs

56

Sturmey, Thomas

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house successive

Park lodge and East Lulworth

57

Suter, Bernard M

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

58

Travers, Robert

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

59

Trent, Edward

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

60

Weld-Blundell, Charles Joseph

Lulworth Castle

Land and tenement

Lulworth Castle and park

61

White, William

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Mount pleasant

62

Wilson, John

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Iron gates

63

Wilson, William

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Gardener's cottage

Polling District - WEST LULWORTH

Parish - EAST LULWORTH

OCCUPATION ELECTORS  (other than Lodgers)

DIVISION THREE - Persons Registered as County and Parochial Electors, but not as Parliamentary Electors

*These Electors are not entitled to vote as Parochial Electors


No

Name of  Electors in full,

Surname being first

Place of Abode

Nature of Qualification

Description of

Qualifying Property

64

Barge, William

Coombe Keynes

Land

Part East Coombe farm

65

Bates, Mary Adeline

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

The Firs

66

Burt, Sarah

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

67

Burt, Eliza

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

68

Butt, Henry James

Weld Arms farm

Dwelling-house successive

Farrington & Weld Arms farm

69

Champ, Mary Teresa

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

Park lodge

70

Fanning, Ellen

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

71

*Filliter, Rev. William Davey

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

The vicarage

72

Foster, Ellen Mildred

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

73

Haime, Mary

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

74

Hunt, Julia

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

75

Major, Emma H

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

76

Matcham, Mary Jane

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

77

Old, Mary ann

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

78

Rowbottom, Elizabeth

East Lulworth

Dwelling-house

East Lulworth

79

Toms, Francis

Monastery farm

Dwelling-house successive

Corfe Castle and Monastery farm

80

Tucker, William

St. Andrew's,

West Lulworth

Land

Part of St. Andrew's farm

Polling District - WEST LULWORTH

Parish - EAST LULWORTH

LODGERS

Parliamentary and Parochial Electors


No

Name of  Electors in full,

Surname being first

Description of Rooms occupied and whether Furnished or not

Street, Lane, or other place of House in which lodgings are situate

Name and Address of landlord or other Person to whom Rent is paid

81

Burt, Henry James

Bedroom, first floor, furnished

Botany farm

Thomas Burt, Botany farm

82

Butt, Francis James

Bedroom, first floor, furnished

East Lulworth

Eliza Butt, East Lulworth

83

Cox, Bertram John

Bedroom, first floor, furnished

East Lulworth

Robert Baker, East Lulworth

84

Pride, Thomas

Bedroom, and sitting-room, ground and first floor, furnished

East Lulworth

Robert Baker, East Lulworth

85

Roper, Charles

Bedroom, first floor, furnished

Shaggs

Robert Roper, Shaggs

86

Runyard, Joseph Albert

Bedroom, first floor, furnished

East Lulworth

Alfred Runyard, East Lulworth

87

Skiller, Edward Joseph

Bedroom, first floor, furnished

Cemetery cottage

Joseph Skiller, Cemetery cottage

88

Strowbridge, John

Bedroom, first floor, furnished

Shaggs

Thomass Strowbridge, Shaggs

89

Sturmey, Francis Joseph

Two rooms, ground & first floor

Shaggs

John Sturmey, Shaggs

90

Sturmey, Albert Joseph

Bedroom, ground floor, furnished

East Lulworth

James Sturmey, East Lulworth