Copyright Martin White 2011-2016

East Lulworth

A  Registered One-Place Study and part of the Dorset OPC Network

Marriages


Marriages 1561 - 1841


These transcripts were made by Mr Barry CHINCHEN from the original documents held at Dorset Record Office, and have been given by him to the Dorset OPC Project


1561

12-JUN; Henry Tayler

19-DEC; Nicholas Payne

1562

13-JAN; William Paris

20-SEP; Henry Howishe

04-OCT; Henry Younge

1563

26-OCT; Robert Bower

1564

21-JAN; John Barter?

1565

28-MAR; Thomas Woolfery

1566

22-JUL; John Grout

26-JUL; Peter Semor

20-JUL; Thomas Trippet

20-JAN; Anthonie Diet

1567

13-NOV; William Decowall

1568

29-MAY; Henry Randle

25-NOV; William Halfkingshe

05-AUG; John Vokes

1569

16-NOV; William Smith

03-OCT; William Rawles

06-OCT; Andrew Golde

30-OCT; Henry Worfery

1570

19-APR; William Stroude

27-JUL; Francis Osmund

23-SEP; Henry Parlet

1571

16-JAN; Henry Randle & Barbara Hellier

17-JAN; John Browne & Margaret Hellier

19-JAN; Lionel Stroud & Elizabeth Wiollfrey

19-OCT; John Snellinge & Jane Penny

1572

18-APR; Nicholas Pearse & Edeth Becke

13-OCT; Robert White & Joan Rawles

31-JAN; John Trewe & Agnis Maisters

1573

26-NOV; John Parlet & Margaret Bishoppe

30-NOV; Walter Howley & Margaret Williams

1574

02-APR; Adam Smedmore & Joan Becke

29-SEP; William Knight & Jane Frost

14-OCT; Henry Penny & Winifrithe Abbat

16-JAN; Steven Edwards & Agnis True

1575

03-AUG; Henry Maisters & Agnis Woollfey

28-JUL; Phillip Brand & Joan Norman

28-OCT; Thomas Haine & Urith Smedmore

1576

01-AUG; George Yeoman & Elizabeth Everit

11-SEP; Adam Edwards & Anis Hinde

1577

30-APR; Robert Becke & Mergerie Golde

14-JUN; William Milborne & Agnis Woolfey

1578

05-AUG; John Tyllie & Elenor Fevian

1579

20-JAN; William Parlet

30-JUN; Henry Edwards & Elizabeth Pitman

13-OCT; Ferdinand White & Elizabeth Paine

1580

02-OCT; George Bullocke & Elizabeth Howison

08-NOV; Thomas Peters & Jane Norman

1581

21-SEP; Richard Millet & Margaret Hodder

1582

20-JAN; Walter Jesser & Joyce Rooles

10-FEB; John Stroude & Jane Snowe

1583

07-DEC; John Woollfery & Dorothie Frampton

1605

01-SEP; Walter Parlet & Margaret Payne

02-FEB; Richard Randle & Jone Petritche

1606

20-OCT; Richard Talbott

17-NOV; John Randle & Alice Bellemie

1607

28-JUN; Thomas Baker & Elizabeth Dignell

16-OCT; John Arneld & Edeth Grout

1609

29-JAN; Charles Pitt & Elizabeth Comershall

1613

22-JUL; John Smedmore & Judith Turbervile

1614

14-FEB; Bartholomew Browne & Elizabeth Comershall

1615

25-SEP; Leonard Stile & Alice Becke

22-AUG; Edward Clavell, gentleman & Bridgit Turbervile

30-OCT; John Kennell & Dorathie Smedmore

1617

28-JUL; Phillip Grout & Avis Oake

1618

20-APR; John Vincent & Elizabeth Woollfrey

6--; Henry Hellier & Elinor Tylly

1619

20-OCT; Edward Smedmore & Elizabeth Barry

27-OCT; Richard Dollen & Tomstr? Becke

10-NOV; Robert Laurence & Maria Penny

1623

02-OCT; Edward Cooke & Susanna Pati

23-OCT; Richard Lane & Margery True

28-JAN; Thomas Phippit & Jane Woollryes

1625

16-NOV; Thomas Wellsteade & Joan True

23-NOV; William Bishopp & Elizabeth Smedmore

04-OCT; Amry Fry & Prudence Woollfrys

1626

28-SEP; Edward Croome & Joan Harris

1627

18-APR; Edmond Sibly & Prudence Woollcott

20-NOV; John Manfield & Alice Penny

27-NOV; John Edwards & Ann Brand

1628

06-MAY; Robert Seamur & Ureth Smedmore

06-NOV; Emanuel Grout & Elizabeth Vincent

14-JAN; Walter True & Joan Rawles

1629

27-AUG; Robert Dominicke & Ann Smedmore

26-OCT; John Sea & Jane Pett

1630

21-APR; Anthony True & Ann Pitt

01-MAY; John Arnall & Christian Coombes

01-MAY; Ralphe Parker & Barbara Vincent

02-MAY; William s of John Cockram of Poventon & Joan Simons, widow

01-AUG; Simon True & Ann Randle

07-OCT; Francis How & Barbara Comershall

25-OCT; Samuel Gallton & Magdalen Veale

1631

12-MAY; Richard Meadwaye, clerk & Pasclie Christopher

30-JAN; Henry Twexbury & Mary Joyce

1632

11-JUN; John Becke & Susana Twexbury

26-JUN; Ralphe Manuell & Ann True

27-NOV; Ralph Brand & Susanna Ossmond

1633

22-OCT; William Becke & Bridget Twexbury

1634

20-OCT; John Husse & Joan Milborne

22-NOV; Robert Browne & Elizabeth Becke

15-JAN; Luke Stroude & Ann Scuttes

1638

22-JAN; John Arnell & Margery Talbot of East Lulworth

1640

13-JUL; Ralph Brand & Margaret Elmes of East Lulworth

1641

26-MAY; John Bennet & Elizabeth Randle

12-OCT; William Keate & Edith Veale

09-NOV; Samuel Gallton & Margery Arnell

12-NOV; Henry Falle & Mary Wealsteade

1642

25-MAR; John Pusse & Elvie Parker

06-FEB; William Seaman & Mellior Viate

1644

19-JUN; Robert Seamur & Margaret Rose

1647

03-JUL; Dinise Smithe & Rebecca Fooke

1649

26-DEC; Barnard Smedmore & Judeh Dunning

1650

14-NOV; Robert Slade of Winfrith Nuberg & Jane Cozens

1654

12-SEP; Robert Smedmore son of George Smedmore, gentleman & Jane daughter of John Smedmore - by Roger Clavell Esq one of the justices of the Commonwealth of England at his house at Smedmore.

1655

26-JAN; Thomas Twexburie s of Henry Twexbury & Mary Rose

11-DEC; John Rawles son of Widow Rawles & Joyce Woolfris

1662

02-FEB; Robert s of Robert & Frances Dominee

1663

19-MAY; William Combs of Bere Regis & Elizabeth Efolbiz?

1665

24-JUN; Thomas Jaymes & Rebecca Smedmore

24-AUG; Henry Jubber of Poole & Judeth Bearnes of Linch

26-FEB; George Grout & Edith Farewell

1669

10-MAY; Thomas Baker & Hester Tomes

1670

08-NOV; Thomas Galton & Elizabeth Bennet

1673

02-FEB; William Dolberry & Joyce Tito

1680

13-JAN; Edward Galton & Eadeth Dunyng

1683

08-JAN; James Bartlet & Eve Beck

1690

05-DEC; Richard Petten & Elizabeth Pitts

1693

14-FEB; Joseph Vivian & Frances Miller

1695

25-APR; William Elems & Susanna Smedmore

02-MAY; Thomas Smedmore & Mary Cox

18-FEB; Thomas Elems & Mary Galton

1696

28-APR; Henry Woolfry & Elizabeth Sitridg

1697

12-OCT; Francis Steele of Wareham & Anne Meaden of Stowborough

28-NOV; Richard Glover & Joane Joyner of Wareham

1698

07-JUN; Joseph Tomes vicar of this parish & Mrs Eliza Ewens, widow

18-AUG; Joshua Galton & Martha Penny

1699

28-DEC; Robert West & Anne Ford

01-FEB; George Symonds & Mary Amie

1701

03-JUN; Osmond Wakely & Mary Smedmore

16-OCT; John Woolfryes & Judeth Smedmore

1703

21-SEP; John Culliford, gentleman & Mistress Elizabeth Whitchurch

07-APR; James Daniel & Elizabeth Parker

1704

17-APR; William Adams & Mary Baker

29-JUN; William Candy & Rachel Baker

29-JUN; William Cates & Elizabeth Fooks

12-FEB; George Swyer & Mary Ayles

1705

17-APR; James Edmunds & Mary Elems

1706

30-APR; William Hatchard & Elizabeth Smedmore

30-APR; William Smedmore & Phillis Syston

1708

03-AUG; John Penny & Elizabeth Walden

29-DEC; Shadrach Baker & Elizabeth Cribb

1709

08-JUL; John Weller of Woodstock & Mary Sommers of Wareham

1711

23-OCT; John Gould & Rebekah Smedmore

23-JAN; George Williams & Bridget Randal

03-FEB; James Stacy & Mary Baily

1713

07-APR; John Hookes & Catharine Symonds

22-JUN; Thomas Smedmore & Elizabeth Trent

1714

30-DEC; Joseph Hardy & Judeth Fookes

1717

11-AUG; John Penny & Martha Smedmore

1718

05-MAY; Robert Beere & Susanna Summers

1719

20-DEC; Henry Woolfrey & Anne Stanley

1720

16-FEB; John Lucres & Elizabeth Marks

21-FEB; William Gillingham & Sarah Weeks of Swanage

1721

30-MAY; William Culliford, gentleman & Mrs Jane Gould

1722

27-MAR; John Cates & Miriam Baker

18-JUN; Joseph Fookes & Mary Walden

28-AUG; John Bishop & Miriam Fooks

1724

03-JAN; Henry Drayton & Elizabeth Potter

1728

05-JUL; Richard Flour & Mary Cates

15-DEC; Edward Meech & Elizabeth Turner

1729

10-FEB; David Grant & Ann Woolfrey

1730

29-JUN; John Symmonds & Sarah Galton

10-SEP; Joseph Adams & Miriam Cates

1733

10-NOV; William Prestly & Anne Galton

27-DEC; Joseph Woolfreys & Rebecca Smedmore

26-FEB; Samuel Galton & Mary Symonds

1734

10-JUL; Robert Galton & Elizabeth Baker (Roker?)

17-JUL; Henry Fold & Mary Adem

03-FEB; Robert Seymour & Hester Baker

1738

14-MAY; Francis Barnes & Elizabeth Berry

1739

06-JAN; William Cockram & Judith Woolfrys

1740

11-JAN; Thomas Sherwood & Margaret Jefferies

1741

07-JUN; Phillip Stickland & Joyce Jefferies

1742

03-MAY; Thomas Boyland & Martha Dominey

03-OCT; Thomas Vocam & Anne Standley

1744

28-MAR; William Mortimer & Elizabeth Trew

11-APR; Edward Batterick & Elizabeth Woolfries

17-FEB; John World & Sarah Fook

1746

10-FEB; John Newman & Elizabeth Pollard

1747

08-SEP; George Compton of Wareham & Adah Shaw of Kingston

1748

04-MAY; Richard Rhynard of Steeple cum Tyneham & Mary Strood

---; John Vye & Jane Manfield of Stoke

22-DEC; Thomas Luccas & Mary World

1754

14-OCT; Moses Vivian of Tyneham, widower & Hannah Millar, widow

1756

03-MAY; Joseph Batt, widower & Mary Slade

16-NOV; John Harrist of Wareham & Martha Gaulton

1757

12-JUL; George Morey of Tyneham & Elizabeth Tuxbury

24-OCT; John Baker & Catharine Fooks

1758

30-JAN; Thomas Haime & Mary Vinn

26-JUN; James Christopher of Fordington & Olive Stone

1759

02-AUG; John Knight & Jane Vinn

1760

21-JUL; John Burden of Winfrith & Elizabeth Flower

21-JUL; John Gould & Mary Wilson

17-AUG; Thomas Riddell of Swinburn Castle, Northumberland

-&; Elizabeth Margaret Widdrington

23-NOV; John Toop & Mary Flower

1761

23-MAR; Robert Cox, widower & Sarah Flower

08-JUN; William Grant of East Stoke & Mary Lucas

15-JUN; George Dagworthy - a minor & Sarah Penny

24-JUN; William Rickets, widower & Ann Mackrell

15-DEC; Edward Barnes of Knowle & Mary Biles

1762

31-MAY; Joseph Notting of Wool & Ann Stone

24-SEP; John Thorne of Canford, widower & Judith Gregg

1764

05-MAR; Robert Penny & Hannah Gould

11-JUN; Robert Seymour & Ann Ballson

27-JUN; James Sellway & Elizabeth Luccas

05-AUG; James Penny & Ratchell Flower

1765

08-APR; Thomas Kendel & Elizabeth Penny

20-JUN; William Ward & Elizabeth Knapton

04-NOV; James Eveleigh & Elizabeth Hunt

1766

27-JAN; John Tewksbury & Mary Roberts

27-FEB; George Hunt & Mary Fooks

03-MAR; John Teuksbury, widower & Judith Grant

21-JUL; William Kelloway, resident in this parish & Jane Ballson

1767

21-APR; William Bishop, widower, resident in this parish & Jane Baker

1769

23-JAN; Richard Randall of Chaldron Herring & Jenny Grant

07-FEB; William Skiller & Mary World

13-APR; John Squibb & Elizabeth Gould

16-MAY; Richard Brown & Elizabeth Kelley

19-JUN; Joseph Fooks & Ann Champ

30-JUL; George Daves & Mary Somner

1770

18-MAR; Henry Hobbs of Wareham, widower & Hannah Slade widow

07-OCT; James Haynes & Hester Penny

19-NOV; John Galton & Elizabeth Keates

1771

20-MAY; Moses Roberts & Mary Tewksbury

1772

15-JUN; William Vivian & Ann Wilson

1773

15-FEB; Christopher Baker of Stoke, widower & Elizabeth Furmage

11-MAR; John Burden of Winfrith & Dinah Burden

1774

25-AUG; Thomas Hunt & Elizabeth Trent

01-NOV; John Champ & Elizabeth World

23-DEC; William Brooks of Hindon, Wilts. & Mary Gould

1775

17-APR; William Farr & Mary Furmage

1776

18-SEP; John Gould, widower & Ann Smith, widow

1777

01-MAY; John Willis of West Lulworth & Mary Chamberlain

14-MAY; John Meaden, carpenter of Winfrith & Betty Pope

1778

14-MAY; George Kitcatt & Honour Cull

14-MAY; John Chamberlain & Tereza Aston

11-JUN; Charles Rex of Upton Noble, Somerset & Anne Pope

15-JUL; Thomas Whitfield & Anne Bartlet

01-SEP; Thomas Barnes, widower & Elizabeth Hibbs

10-NOV; John Samways of West Lulworth & Elizabeth Holland

17-NOV; William Trim, resident in this parish & Anne Hewit

01-DEC; George Luckes & Martha Penny

1779

09-AUG; William Hutchins & Margaret Hibbs

10-AUG; John Old, widower & Sarah Scott

1780

16-MAY; William Spicer of West Lulworth & Margaret Cull

20-JUN; William Slade & Elizabeth Seymour

27-SEP; William Vivian, widower & Sarah Crisdie

1781

27-FEB; Charles Refoy & Hannah Penny

15-MAY; John Baker & Sarah Norris

17-DEC; David Dorward of Southampton & Jane Pope

1782

03-JAN; Joseph Towsey & Elizabeth Fooks

13-JAN; Edward Bartlet & Sarah World

13-APR; Aron Roberts & Mary Hayne

1783

19-AUG; Dennis Bower & Mary Latham

01-SEP; Abraham Penny & Hannah Dagworthy

24-SEP; Samuel Pope & Elizabeth Snelling

1784

15-JAN; George Stephens of Corfe & Ann Seymour

25-APR; Joseph Slade & Mary Boyle

27-APR; James Snelland & Elizabeth Fook

07-JUN; James Brown & Mary Corben, both of Langton

13-OCT; John Gould, widower & Mary Crew

1785

09-JUN; George Luckus, widower & Mary Toop

16-JUN; John Boyle, widower & Anne Rice

1786

12-JUN; James Ellis of Rockfield, Monmouth & Elizabeth Plumer

29-JUN; Charles Crabb of Blandford & Elizabeth Bower

1787

17-APR; John Poulden & Rebecca Sellaway

1788

08-JUN; George Hunt & Mary Miller

16-SEP; Josiah Snell of Woolbridge & Unity Hopkins

01-OCT; Joseph Mash of Corfe & Anne Cull

10-NOV; Thomas James & Juliana Slade

1789

20-APR; John Elliot of Church Knowle & Susannah Pope

25-JUN; Samuel Woolfries & Theodora Short of Blandford St.Mary's

29-JUN; William Rolls of Lytchett Minster & Elizabeth Eveleigh

1790

13-APR; Thomas Hayme & Mary Elby

27-NOV; James Dyne of Lytchet Minster & Susannah Slade

1792

23-AUG; Robert Hunt & Catharine Lugg

26-NOV; John Hawkins of Tisbury, Wilts & Hannah Slade

1793

15-APR; Napper Roper & Honor Kitcat

10-JUL; Thomas Cox & Edith Polden

1794

22-JAN; Richard Seymour & Dinah Sexey

28-APR; John Fooks & Elizabeth Skeller

04-JUN; John Cooling & Hannah Speek

05-JUN; Thomas Hayne & Elizabeth Daniel

1795

27-JAN; George Harris & Anne Seymour

15-OCT; John Foot of West Lulworth & Catharine Scott

1796

10-MAY; George Searley & Ann Alner

30-MAY; Joseph Slade & Elizabeth Yetman

1797

02-JAN; Shadrack Baker & Hannah Roper

09-MAY; Peter Luccas & Sarah Farr

30-MAY; James Davis & Elizabeth Jefferies

13-JUL; Robert Woodman & Betty Hopkins

1798

07-FEB; Robert Keynes & Ann Harris

28-AUG; William Furmedge & Hester Baker

1799

10-SEP; Joseph Roper & Hannah Snelling

27-OCT; Joseph Fookes & Mary Gould

1800

04-JAN; David DICKER & Susanna ROBERTS [error in original transcription - correction made 30 Jul 2012]

07-MAY; William Coombs & Theresa Slade

02-JUN; George Slade & Sarah Grant

08-SEP; William New & Mary Fooks

01-OCT; The Honourable William Stourton of Stourton Place, Yorkshire-&; Catherine Weld

21-OCT; John Champ & Sarah Furmage

1801?

17-FEB; William Pucket & Mary Tuewkesbury

1802

14-MAY; Alben Gillet of Wimborne Minster & Eleanor Barker

14-JUL; John Roberts & Anne Seymour

29-JUL; Thomas Murry & Elizabeth Roberts

1803

16-JAN; John Murray & Mary Snelling

13-MAR; John Tuexbury & Sarah Keates

23-MAY; Thomas Squibb & Hannah Hunt

22-AUG; William Vaughan of Welch Bicknor, Monmouth & Teresa Weld

24-SEP; Peter Langdown & Teresa Langford

1804

22-JUN; Melmer Davis & Elizabeth Roberts

1806

19-JAN; William Luccas & Elizabeth Farr

29-DEC; Joseph Pitchard of Tyneham & Martha Bartlet

1807

26-JAN; Daniel Maccloud & Martha Snelling

1808

16-MAY; Joseph Cox of Wool & Elizabeth Tewksbury

1810

15-OCT; William Randall of Chaldon Herring & Sarah Penny

24-OCT; Thomas Langford of Wool & Mary Gill

1811

20-AUG; John Wallas & Martha Penny

23-SEP; Samuel Cope & Elizabeth Hunt

1812

02-APR; George Clark of East Stoke & Ann Keats

16-APR; James Seymour & Amelia Bryent

07-JUL; James Munden of Morden & Elizabeth Snelling

1813

07-APR; John Cake & Elizabeth Bartlett

1814

06-DEC; John Foot & Joanna Brown

1815

29-NOV; James Skiller & Mary Seymer

1817

02-FEB; James Woodman & Frances Slade

06-MAY; James Merry & Anne Roberts

11-JUL; William Soper & Catharine Roper

1818

03-FEB; William Hunt & Mary Champ

1819

17-JAN; Christopher Harvey & Hester Furmedge

27-SEP; John Maish & Julia Baker

1820

25-SEP; Joseph Fooks & Mary Willer

02-OCT; William Haim & Elizabeth Cobb

1821

01-JAN; James Fooks & Anne Haskell

26-FEB; William Old & Mary Willson

15-MAY; John Elmes & Ann Soper

16-JUL; Thomas Luccas & Sophia Milberry

21-AUG; John Baily of Holy Trinity, Wareham & Christiana Gillingham

19-NOV; Joseph Puckett & Elizabeth Hunt

1822

18-JAN; Robert Seymer & Mary Baker

11-FEB; John Barnes of St.James' Poole & Lucy James

26-AUG; James Davis & Elizabeth Cooling

1823

03-FEB; George Kitcat & Hannah Slade

03-FEB; John Tub & Elizabeth Hunt

27-OCT; Samuel Thompson & Susanna Roper

1824

14-DEC; Robert Pucket & Mary Lucas

1825

02-MAY; John Baker & Rebecca Fooks

12-MAY; Charles Slade & Elizabeth Pucket

27-JUL; Robert Skiller & Susannah Slade

1826

09-NOV; Richard Squibb & Teresa Hunt

1827

24-APR; Joseph Edwards & Julia Fooks

04-JUN; William Tuck & Lucy Bower of Tyneham

13-JUL; James White of Woolbridge & Teresa Slade

1828

09-JAN; Ambrose Discutiati of Newport I.O.W. & Mary Woolfries

25-AUG; Joseph Pusslee & Mary Skiller

1829

27-AUG; Robert Runyard of Wool & Miriam Roberts

1830

16-FEB; James Squibb & Agnes Slade

28-JUN; Charles Penney & Elizabeth Slade

26-OCT; William Luckes & Catharine Skiller

1831

06-JAN; George Kellaway & Jane Runyard

03-FEB; Richard Champ & Sarah Cox

17-APR; Thomas Cole & Julia Champ

28-JUN; Samuel Gummer of Milcomb Regis & Amelia Roper

01-NOV; Robert Penney & Teresa Fooks

1832

09-JUN; Joseph Champ & Elizabeth Davis

08-APR; John Runyard & Anne Philips

1833

09-MAY; John Harvell of Tyneham & Eliza Lucas

16-MAY; George Davis & Sophia Tuxbury

18-MAY; John Wilson & Anne Purchase

04-SEP; John Haime & Sarah Jane Vivian

19-SEP; James Lucas & Clara Runyard

1834

03-APR; John Bunce & Anne Lucas

07-APR; George Best & Mary Frost

21-APR; Hooper Talbot of All Saints', Dorchester & Harriet Johnson

07-OCT; Thomas Champ & Jane Sandy

1835

08-SEP; William Cooling, widower & Elizabeth Rolls

1836

23-MAY; Charles Slade, widower & Mary Hunt

1838

03-MAY; Ambrose Runyard & Keturah Gill of West Lulworth

25-OCT; Joseph Dicker & Elizabeth Bartlett

1839

30-JAN; John Murray & Hester Roberts

22-AUG; Edward Smith & Sarah Runyard

19-SEP; Thomas Gover Barnes of East Stoke & Hannah Cake

1840

04-AUG; Joseph Preslee the elder & Martha Runyard

04-AUG; John Lovelass the younger of Combe Keynes & Clara Lucas

1841

08-JUN; Joseph Lucas near Brick-kilns & Clara Old of Park Farm


Top


Top