Copyright Martin White 2011-2016

East Lulworth

A  Registered One-Place Study and part of the Dorset OPC Network

Directories



Index to trade directories 1830-1839

1855 - Post Office Directory

1865 - Harrod’s Directory

1870-72 - Imperial Gazeteer

1880 Kelly’s Directory

1931 Kelly’s Directory


Index to Trade Directories 1830-1939

This index was prepared in 2009-10 by John Patrick and we are very grateful to him for making it available to us.

It is an index of all the persons mentioned in the East Lulworth sections of the Dorset trade directories. There were no sections for East Lulworth in the directories prior to 1849 (or in 1852) and the entries for East Lulworth from these dates are taken from the Wareham sections.

This index is a finding aid only and the original directory should be consulted as many entries give more information than can be included in the index.

Names mentioned in the directory introductions are not included in the index unless they were local officials.

Entries for businesses & organisations etc. are indexed under the name of the person shown in the entry.

At the end of the index there is an extra list of entries with no personal names in the titles. Any names and positions given are shown, but these personal names are also in the main index.

In many cases there are several entries for the same person and this is because there was a significant change in their directory entry from one year to the next or they had more than one entry per year.

There are many obvious spelling and typographical errors in the directories and these have been indexed as printed in the directories.  When searching for a particular name in the index and it cannot be found, it is advisable to search for alternative spellings of that name.


A   B   C   D   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   O   P   R   S   T   U   V   W   Z   Extra


Listing of directories




Surname

Initials or Forenames

Year

Address

Trade

A





Adlam

James

1899


gamekeeper to R J Weld esq

Alcock

William

1911


gamekeeper to C J Weld-Blundell esq



1915


gamekeeper to C J Weld-Blundell esq

Anderson

Maurice Clare B

(MRCS LRCP)

1931


physician & surgeon

(attend Mon, Thu & Sat)

Anderson & Brown


1935


physicians & surgeons

(attend Mon, Thu & Sat)

Atkins

Joseph

1849


farmer



1851


farmer

B





Barnes

William

1849


farmer



1851


farmer



1855


farmer



1859


farmer



1865


farmer

Barnes

William (Mr)

1867


private

Bascomb

James

1875


clerk of works to E J Weld Esq



1880


clerk of works to R J Weld Esq



1885


clerk of works to R J Weld Esq

Bates

J J

1865


land agent

Bates

John Joseph

1867


land steward to E J Weld/land agent

& surveyor



1875


land steward to E J Weld/land agent

& surveyor



1871


steward & surveyor to E J Weld Esq



1880


land steward to R J Weld/land agent

& surveyor



1885


land steward to R J Weld/land agent

& surveyor



1890


land steward to R J Weld/land agent

& surveyor

Bedson

Miss

1871

Catholic School

mistress

Bellasis

William Dalgleish

1895

Lulworth Castle


Bennett

(Strowbridge &)


1931


beekeepers



1935


beekeepers



1939


beekeepers

Bonham

Edwin

1907

Weld Arms P H

public house



1911

Weld Arms P H

public house



1915

Weld Arms P H

public house



1919

Weld Arms P H

public house



1923

Weld Arms P H

public house



1927

Weld Arms P H

public house



1931

Weld Arms P H

public house



1935

Weld Arms P H

public house



1939

Weld Arms P H

public house

Boucher

(Brown &)


1939


physicians & surgeons

(attend Thu & Sat)

Bramble

James

1849


bailiff to J Weld Esq

Brand

Henry

1849


baker & grocer



1851


baker

Brendan

May (Sister)

1927

Elementary School (Catholic)

mistress

Bridge

Walter (Rev SJ)

1890

Lulworth Castle

Catholic chaplain

Brown & Boucher


1939


physicians & surgeons

(attend Thu & Sat)

Brown

(Anderson &)


1935


physicians & surgeons

(attend Mon, Thu & Sat)

Budden

C

1865


farm bailiff to E J Weld Esq

Budden

Charles

1867


farm bailiff to E J Weld Esq

Burt

Henry & Thomas

1919

Botany Farm

farmers



1923

Botany Farm

farmers



1927

Botany Farm

farmers

Burt

Thomas

1895

Botany Farm

farmer



1899

Botany Farm

farmer



1903

Botany Farm

farmer



1907

Botany Farm

farmer



1911

Botany Farm

farmer



1915

Botany Farm

farmer

Burt

Thomas (Henry &)

1919

Botany Farm

farmers



1923

Botany Farm

farmers



1927

Botany Farm

farmers

Burton

Percy Charles

1895

Lulworth Estate Office

resident agent to R J Weld esq



1899

Lulworth Estate Office

resident agent to R J Weld esq

Bush

Paul Warner

(R Admiral MVO JP)

1911

Linden

private

Bush

Paul Warner

(R Admiral MVO)

1907

Linden

private

Butt

Frederick (James &)

1903

Monastery Farm

farmers

Butt

Frederick William

1907

Monastery Farm

farmer



1911

Monastery Farm

farmer



1915

Monastery Farm

farmer



1919

Monastery Farm

farmer



1923

Monastery Farm

farmer



1927

Monastery Farm

farmer

Butt

Harold J

1915


farmer

Butt

Henry J

1919


farmer



1923


farmer



1927


farmer

Butt

James & Frederick

1903

Monastery Farm

farmers

C





Cann

Robert

1903


grocer & seedsman

Carrol

John Joseph (Rev)

1899


Catholic clergy

Chambers

John

1903


gamekeeper to C J Weld-Blundell esq

Champ

Charles

1855

Post Office

receiver



1855

Weld Arms

public house & postmaster



1859

Post Office

receiver



1859

Weld Arms

public house & postmaster



1865

Post Office

receiver



1865

Weld Arms

public house & postmaster



1867

Post Office

receiver



1867

Weld Arms

public house & post office



1871

Weld Arms

public house & post office



1875

Post Office

receiver



1875

Weld Arms

public house & post office



1880

Weld Arms

public house & farmer

Childs Bros


1935

Monastery Farm

farmers



1939

Monastery Farm

farmers

Clarke

Thomas

1851


farm bailiff to Joseph Weld Esq



1855


farm bailiff to Joseph Weld Esq



1859


farm bailiff to Joseph Weld Esq

Cobb

Joseph

1931

Home & Monastery Farms

farmer

Cole

Thomas

1849


grocer



1851


grocer & ironmonger



1855


grocer



1859


grocer



1865


grocer



1867


grocer & ironmonger

Cooke

Isaac Urban (Rev MA)

1849


Vicar



1851


Vicar



1855


Vicar

Cooper

Isaac

1871


beer retailer

Cooper

William

1859


beer retailer



1867


beer retailer



1875


beer retailer

Copp

Wilfred J

1919

Post Office

baker & grocer



1919

Post & T Office

sub-postmaster



1923

Post Office

baker & grocer



1923

Post & T Office

sub-postmaster



1927


grocer & post office



1927

Post & T Office

sub-postmaster



1931


grocer & post office



1935


grocer & post office



1939


grocer & post office

Corry

James Henry (Rev)

1867


Catholic clergy

Courtenay & Snell


1931


physicians & surgeons

(attend Tue & Fri)

Courtenay,Snell,

Cun'ham


1935


physicians & surgeons

(attend Tue & Fri)



1939


physicians & surgeons

(attend Tue & Fri)

Cowd

Isaac (Rev)

1919

The Presbytery

clergy



1923

The Presbytery

clergy

Crocker

Herbert George

1931

Botany Farm

farmer



1935

Botany Farm

farmer



1939

Botany Farm

farmer

Cunningham (Cou'y,Snell)


1935


physicians & surgeons

(attend Tue & Fri)



1939


physicians & surgeons

(attend Tue & Fri)

D





Davis

John

1851

Post Office

Post Office at John Davis's

Davis

Joseph

1849

Post Office

receiver



1849

Weld Arms

public house



1851

Weld Arms

public house

Dickins

Miss

1871


schoolmistress

Dodd

Mrs

1927

Elementary School

mistress

Donelly

Thomas

1867

Roman Catholic School

master

Dorey

Robert

1849

Kennel Farm

farmer



1851


farmer

Douwally

F

1865

Catholic School

master

Durden

Henry

1915


land steward to C J Weld-Blundell esq

Dwane

Patrick (Rev BA)

1939

St Patrick's

Roman Catholic clergy

F





Fanning

Ellen (Miss)

1890

Catholic School

mistress



1895

Catholic School

mistress



1899

Catholic School

mistress



1903

Elementary School (Catholic)

mistress



1907

Elementary School (Catholic)

mistress



1911

Elementary School (Catholic)

mistress



1915

Elementary School (Catholic)

mistress



1919

Elementary School (Catholic)

mistress



1923

Elementary School (Catholic)

mistress

Fanning

George Joseph (Rev)

1935


private



1939


private

Fanning

Michael (Very Rev Canon)

1931


private

Fanning

Miss

1931


private



1935


private



1939


private

Farrow

Reginald Percy (Rev MA)

1939

The Vicarage

vicar

Farrow

Robert Charles

1899


grocer



1911


grocer



1915


grocer



1919


grocer



1923


grocer



1927


grocer

Farrow & Sons


1931


grocers



1935


grocers



1939


grocers

Filliter

William Davy (Rev MA)

1903

The Vicarage

Vicar



1907

The Vicarage

Vicar



1911

The Vicarage

Vicar



1915

The Vicarage

Vicar

Fisher

Henry

1859

Catholic School

master

Foley

James (Rev)

1885


Catholic clergy

Fooks

Joseph James

1903


blacksmith to R J Weld esq



1907


blacksmith to R J Weld esq



1911


blacksmith



1915


blacksmith



1919


blacksmith



1923


blacksmith



1927


blacksmith



1931


blacksmith



1935


blacksmith



1939


blacksmith

Fooks

Robert

1895


blacksmith to R J Weld esq



1899


blacksmith to R J Weld esq

Fooks

Thomas

1899


gamekeeper to R J Weld esq

Ford

Thomas John

1899

Sea Vale Farm

farmer



1903

Sea Vale Farm

farmer



1907

Sea Vale Farm

farmer



1911

Sea Vale Farm

farmer

Ford

Walter

1915

Sea Vale Farm

farmer

G





Greenhalgh

Mrs

1915

Elementary School

mistress



1919

Elementary School

mistress

Griffin

Benedict P (Rev OSB)

1911

The Presbytery

Catholic clergy

Groves

Henry

1899

Monastery Farm

farmer

H





Havers

Robert (Rev)

1855


clergy



1859


Catholic clergy

Hawkins

William

1895

Monastery

farmer

Hayward

William

1907


police constable

Higgens

J J (Rev)

1895


Catholic

Homer

George

1885

Weld Arms P H

public house



1890

Weld Arms P H

public house



1895

Weld Arms P H

public house



1899

Weld Arms P H

public house

Homer

George Wood

1903

Weld Arms P H

public house

Hyde

John

1849


steward to J Weld Esq



1851


steward to Joseph Weld Esq



1855


steward to J Weld Esq



1855


insurance agent

(Royal Exchange Fire & Life)

I





Isted

Thomas

1895


gamekeeper to R J Weld esq

J





Johnson

William (Rev)

1880


Catholic clergy



1890


Catholic clergy

Johnstone

Mary Anna (Miss)

1885

Catholic School

mistress

K





Kendall

Bernard

1885

Monastery

farmer



1890

Monastery

farmer

Kendall

Walter (Rev BA)

1859


Vicar



1865


Vicar



1867


Vicar



1871


Vicar



1875


Vicar



1880


Vicar



1885


Vicar

King

Jesse

1895


head gamekeeper to R J Weld esq

Knight

George

1880


baker, grocer, provision merchant & post office



1880

Post Office

receiver



1885


baker & post office



1885

Post Office

receiver



1890


baker & post office



1890

Post Office

receiver



1895

Post Office

baker



1895

Post Office

sub-postmaster



1899

Post Office

baker



1899

Post Office

sub-postmaster



1903


grocer & sub-postmaster



1903

Post Office

sub-postmaster



1907


baker, grocer & sub-postmaster



1907

Post Office

sub-postmaster



1911


baker, grocer & sub-postmaster



1911

Post Office

sub-postmaster



1915


baker, grocer & sub-postmaster



1915

Post Office

sub-postmaster

L





Langdale

Marmaduke O (Rev OSB)

1907

The Presbytery

Catholic clergy



1915

The Presbytery

Catholic clergy

Lawes Bros


1935

Home Farm

farmers

Lawrence

James

1871


grocer

Lawrence

John R (Rev MA)

1919

The Vicarage

Vicar



1923

The Vicarage

Vicar



1927

The Vicarage

Vicar

Lawrence

Thomas

1875


grocer & ironmonger



1880


grocer & ironmonger



1885


grocer



1890


grocer

Ledwith

Helena

1867

Roman Catholic School

mistress

Ledwith

Miss

1859

Catholic School

mistress



1865

Catholic School

mistress

Lucas

James

1859


grocer



1865


grocer

M





MacDonald

Ian Somerled

1931


agent to Lulworth Castle Estate



1935


agent to Lulworth Castle Estate



1935

Castle Park

private



1939


agent to Lulworth Castle Estate



1939

The Grey House

private

Major

Emma (Miss)

1911

Elementary School

mistress

Margrie

George

1927

Police Station

constable

Marriott-Dodington

Hugh (JP)

1923

Linden

private



1927

Linden

private



1931

Linden

private

McPherson

Thomas

1899


head gamekeeper to R J Weld esq

Mead

John

1855


farmer



1859


farmer



1865


farmer



1867


farmer



1871


farmer



1875


farmer



1880


farmer

Mitchell

George

1890


clerk of works to R J Weld Esq



1895


clerk of works to R J Weld Esq



1899


clerk of works to R J Weld Esq



1903


clerk of works to R J Weld Esq



1907


clerk of works to R J Weld Esq

O





O'Callaghan

Eugene (Rev)

1927

The Presbytery

private

O'Hare

Hugh G

1931


newsagent, cycle & accesy dealer & handy stores

O'Reilly

Patrick (Rev)

1935

The Presbytery

Roman Catholic clergy

P





Penney

Thomas

1855


shoemaker

Penny

Charles

1851


shoemaker

Penny

Henry

1867


grocer



1871


farmer



1875


farmer



1880


farmer



1885


farmer



1890


farmer



1895


farmer



1899


farmer

Penny

Thomas

1859


shoemaker



1865


shoemaker



1867


shoemaker

Phillips

Henry Lawrence (Rev)

1931

The Vicarage

Vicar

Pitcher

Harriet (Miss)

1855

National School

mistress

Preslee

Joseph

1867


parish clerk

R





Richard

Vaughau (Rev)

1871


Roman Catholic Minister

Richards

John Wolstan (V Rev OSB BA)

1903

The Presbytery

Catholic clergy

Richards

John Wulstan (V Rev OSB BA)

1907

The Presbetery

Catholic clergy

Ricketts

Emma (Miss)

1859

National School

mistress



1865

National School

mistress



1867

National School

mistress

Roberts

Albert (Rev BA)

1890

Vicarage

clergy

Rolles

Henry

1871


shoemaker

Rolls

George

1880


shoemaker



1885


shoemaker



1890


shoemaker



1895


shoemaker



1899


shoemaker



1903


shoemaker



1907


shoemaker



1911


shoemaker



1915


shoemaker



1919


shoemaker



1923


shoemaker



1927


shoemaker

Rolls

Henry

1851


shoemaker



1875


shoemaker

Rowe

John

1907


gamekeeper to C J Weld-Blundell esq

Runyard

Humphrey

1867


carpenter to E J Weld Esq



1871


carpenter

S





Scarley

Robert

1880


farmer

Searley

Robert

1875


farmer



1885


farmer



1890


farmer



1895


private



1899


private



1903


private

Searley

William

1871


farmer

Searley


1867


farmer

Sergeant

Henry William

1899


estate clerk to R J Weld esq

Seymer

Robert

1849


grocer



1851


grocery etc dealer

Seymour

Robert

1855


grocer

Slack

William

1895


grocer

Slade

Barnard

1851


tailor

Spicer

James

1855


shopkeeper



1859


shopkeeper



1865


shopkeeper



1867


shopkeeper



1871


shopkeeper



1875


shopkeeper

Strickland

William (Rev)

1865


Catholic clergy

Stuart

Edmund Maxwell

1919

Linden

private

Sturdy

Alan

1915

Linden

private

Sturmey

Charles

1903


farmer



1907


farmer



1911


farmer



1915


farmer



1919


farmer



1923


farmer



1927


farmer

Sturmey

George

1923


parish clerk



1927


parish clerk



1931


parish clerk

Sturmey

Mary Ann (Mrs)

1907


grocer

Suter

Bernard M (Rev OSB)

1911

The Presbytery

Catholic clergy



1915

The Presbytery

Catholic clergy

Swayne

Mrs

1923

Elementary School

mistress

Snell

(Courtenay &)


1931


physicians & surgeons

(attend Tue & Fri)

Snell (Court'y,Cun'ham)


1935


physicians & surgeons

(attend Tue & Fri)



1939


physicians & surgeons

(attend Tue & Fri)

Strowbridge

& Bennett


1931


beekeepers



1935


beekeepers



1939


beekeepers

Sturmey

Charles

1931

Elm Farm

farmer



1935

Elm Farm

farmer

T





Taylor

Charles

1859


steward to J Weld esq

Taylor

Jack

1939

Elm Farm

farmer

Tickell

George (Rev)

1875


Roman Catholic clergy

Tracey

Bernard (Rev)

1931

The Presbytery

Roman Catholic clergy

Trent

Ann (Mrs)

1880

National School

mistress



1885

National School

mistress



1890

National School

mistress



1895

National School

mistress



1899

National School

mistress



1903

Elementary School

mistress



1907

Elementary School

mistress

Trent

Anna (Mrs)

1875

National School

mistress

U





Unsworth

William (Rev)

1895

The Presbytery

Catholic Chaplain



1899

The Presbytery

Catholic Chaplain

Usher

Robert (Rev MA)

1895

Vicarage

clergy



1899

Vicarage

clergy

V





Van Volckxsom

W (Rev OSB RC)

1903

The Presbytery

private

W





Walden

Francis

1871


farm bailiff

Weld

Edward Joseph (Esq DL)

1867

Lulworth Castle

private



1875

Lulworth Castle

private

Weld

Edward Joseph (Esq)

1865

Lulworth Castle


Weld

Herbert Joseph

1927

Lulworth Castle

private

Weld

Herbert Joseph (JP)

1931

Lulworth Castle

private

Weld

Joseph (Esq)

1842

Lulworth Castle

gentry/private



1849

Lulworth Castle

gentry/private



1851

Lulworth Castle

gentry/private



1852

Lulworth Castle

gentry/private



1855

Lulworth Castle

gentry/private



1859

Lulworth Castle

gentry/private

Weld

Joseph Willaim (JP)

1939

Lulworth Castle

private

Weld

Joseph William

1935

Lulworth Castle

private

Weld

Misses

1885

Lulworth Castle




1890

Lulworth Castle


Weld

Reginald Joseph

1880

Lulworth Castle




1885

Lulworth Castle




1890

Lulworth Castle


Weld

Shireburn Jospeh

1880

Lulworth Castle


Weld-Blundell

Charles Joseph

1903

Lulworth Castle

private



1907

Lulworth Castle

private



1911

Lulworth Castle

private



1915

Lulworth Castle

private

Weld-Blundell

Henry

1890

Lulworth Castle


Weld-Blundell

Herbert

1923

Lulworth Castle

private

Williams

Mrs

1931

The Old Monastery

private

Wilson

William

1871


parish clerk



1875


parish clerk



1880


parish clerk



1885


parish clerk



1890


parish clerk



1895


parish clerk



1899


parish clerk



1903


parish clerk



1907


parish clerk



1911


parish clerk



1915


parish clerk



1919


parish clerk

White

Frederick G & Sons

1939

Home Farm

farmers

Z





Zanetti

Vincent (Rev)

1885

Lulworth Castle

Catholic chaplain






Top





Extra list of businesses






Business

Year

Name & position

Catholic School

1859

Henry Fisher - master;  Miss Ledwith - mistress


1865

F Douwally - master;  Miss Ledwith - mistreess


1867

Thomas Donelly - master;  Helena Ledwith - mistress


1885

Miss Mary Anna Johnstone - mistress


1890

Miss Ellen Fanning - mistress


1895

Miss Ellen Fanning - mistress


1899

Miss Ellen Fanning - mistress

Elementary School

1903

Mrs Ann Trent - mistress


1907

Mrs Ann Trent - mistress


1911

Miss Emma Major - mistress


1915

Mrs Greenhalgh - mistress


1919

Mrs Greenhalgh - mistress


1923

Mrs Swayne - mistress


1927

Mrs Dodd - mistress

Elementary School (Catholic)

1903

Miss Ellen Fanning - mistress


1907

Miss Ellen Fanning - mistress


1911

Miss Ellen Fanning - mistress


1915

Miss Ellen Fanning - mistress


1919

Miss Ellen Fanning - mistress


1923

Miss Ellen Fanning - mistress

Elementary School (Roman Catholic)

1927

Sister May Brendan - mistress

Insurance Agent (Royal Exchange Fire & Life)

1855

John Hyde

National School

1855

Miss Harriet Pitcher - mistress


1859

Miss Emma Ricketts - mistress


1865

Miss Emma Ricketts - mistress


1867

Miss Emma Ricketts - mistress


1875

Mrs Anna Trent - mistress


1880

Mrs Ann Trent - mistress


1885

Mrs Ann Trent - mistress


1890

Mrs Ann Trent - mistress


1895

Mrs Ann Trent - mistress


1899

Mrs Ann Trent - mistress

Parish Clerk

1867

Joseph Presslee


1875

William Wilson


1880

William Wilson


1885

William Wilson


1890

William Wilson


1895

William Wilson


1899

William Wilson


1903

William Wilson


1907

William Wilson


1911

William Wilson


1915

William Wilson


1919

William Wilson


1923

George Sturmey


1927

George Sturmey


1931

George Sturmey

Police Station

1927

George Margrie - constable

Post Office

1849

Joseph Davis


1851

at Joseph Davis's


1855

Charles Champ - receiver


1859

Charles Champ - receiver


1865

Charles Champ - receiver


1867

Charles Champ - receiver


1875

Charles Champ - receiver


1880

George Knight - receiver


1885

George Knight - receiver


1890

George Knight - receiver


1895

George Knight - sub-postmaster


1899

George Knight - sub-postmaster


1903

George Knight - sub-postmaster


1907

George Knight - sub-postmaster


1911

George Knight - sub-postmaster


1915

George Knight - sub-postmaster


1919

Wilfred J Copp - sub-postmaster


1923

Wilfred J Copp - sub-postmaster


1927

Wilfred J Copp - sub-postmaster

Weld Arms P H

1939

Edwin Bonham




Top



Listing of directories included in index

1842      Pigot & Co's Directory (Wareham section)

1849      Post Office Directory

1851      Hunt & Co's Directory

1852      Slater's Directory (Wareham section)

1855      Post Office Directory

1859      Post Office Directory

1865      J G Harrod & Co's Directory

1867      Post Office Directory

1871      Mercer & Crocker's Directory

1875      Kelly's Directory

1880      Kelly's Directory

1885      Kelly's Directory

1890      Kelly's Directory

1895      Kelly's Directory

1899      Kelly's Directory

1903      Kelly's Directory

1907      Kelly's Directory

1911      Kelly's Directory

1915      Kelly's Directory

1919      Kelly's Directory

1923      Kelly's Directory

1927      Kelly's Directory

1931      Kelly's Directory

1935      Kelly's Directory

1939      Kelly's Directory


Top