Copyright Martin White 2011-2016

East Lulworth

A  Registered One-Place Study and part of the Dorset OPC Network

Burials 1561-1684


These transcripts were made by Mr Barry CHINCHEN from the original documents held at Dorset Record Office, and have been given by him to the Dorset-OPC Project.


1561

20-JUN; Alice Rawles

05-DEC; Walter Woollfery

20-JAN; William Penny

1562

01-MAR; John Durowalle

24-FEB; Alice Simmons

1566

18-JAN; John Woollfery

17-SEP; Francis Woollfery

28-DEC; Thomas Grout

20-APR; Henry Younge

1567

20-OCT; Thomas Hughes?

16-JAN; Prudence Woollfery

02-SEP; Tomsey -

02-APR; Edith Pitts

19-AUG; William Valence

1569

20-DEC; Amy Valence

15-OCT; Phillis Baplet

28-MAY; Margaret Dignell

28-JAN; Thomas Frost

15-JAN; John Browne

1570

16-MAR; Nicholas Payne

04-OCT; William Pusen

02-FEB; Clement Payne

1577

21-DEC; George Horne

23-NOV; Alice Pitt

19-JUN; Robert Hoggard

1578

20-DEC; John Simmons

1579

24-JAN; William Simmons

04-AUG; Agnis Woollfery

1581

11-DEC; Joane Mery

18-JAN; Barbara Beckes

18-JAN; Thomas Whorley

1582

08-MAY; Tomsey Derowall

15-AUG; George Brand

18-OCT; John Rowe

15-JUN; George Derowale

16-FEB; Mary Halfknighe

20-JAN; Nicholas Hellier

1583

03-SEP; Morgan Smedmore

22-FEB; John Coles

27-JUN; Henry Hellier

07-JUL; Edward Pettritche

12-JAN; Roger Hellier

1584

16-JAN; William Becke

05-AUG; Elizabeth Bishopp

20-NOV; William Halfknighte

1585

27-JAN; Joane Payne

19-JAN; Joane Grout

1586

01-APR; Edeth, wife of John Smedmore

06-OCT; Richard Rawles

03-FEB; Roger Seler

07-APR; Walter Toysey?

18-APR; John Smedmore

14-MAY; Richard Diginell

16-JUN; Henry Penny

23-JUN; Joane Whites

06-OCT; Marian Penny

16-OCT; Tomsey Whites

1587

03-SEP; Grace Boy?

14-JAN; Elinor James

20-JAN; Joane Zeaman

20-MAR; Henry Tayler

18-FEB; George Zeaman

1588

18-JUN; John Stroude

03-MAR; Grace Penny

1589

29-AUG; Peter Roche - vicar [Instituted 1559]

17-MAY; Urith Pawlet

1591

26-SEP; Alce Milborne

18-APR; Peter Woollfery

26-SEP; Tomsey Perry

14-SEP; William Bishoppe

14-SEP; Mary Norman

19-SEP; Jane Halfkings

21-NOV; William Parlet?

29-NOV; Agnis True

1592

14-JAN; Henry Woolfery

31-JAN; Mary Packe

14-FEB; Thomas Martin

16-FEB; Agnis White

1593

15-MAR; Elizabeth Snooke

16-JUN; Tomsey Taslie?

1594

14-AUG; George True

19-AUG; Joane Woollfery

14-JAN; Walter Smedmore

1595

12-MAY; Agnis Brand

02-JUN; Elizabeth Randle

20-JAN; Alce Durwalle

1596

25-AUG; Agnis Hellyer

26-AUG; Joane Milbourne

17-OCT; William Wallis

1597

30-SEP; Edethe Bishoppe

17-OCT; Henry White

19-OCT; Margaret Milbourne

28-FEB; Thomas Fivian

20-MAR; Elizabeth Sellie

1598

19-MAY; Mary Woollfery

25-AUG; John Grout

28-JAN; Christian Parlet

1599

30-JAN; Thomas Pamie

20-MAR; Joane Smedmore

1600

22-JUN; Alce Simmons

1601

18-NOV; Alce Hooper

1602

17-SEP; Ann Shevestone?

27-FEB; John Hellier

1603

14-AUG; Phellipp Brand

17-DEC; Joane Brand

1604

06-MAY; Charles Herse?

14-OCT; Christian Roe

24-FEB; Joane Gauden

06-MAR; Christian Hellier

1605

16-APR; William Rawles - baptised

05-MAY; Richard Becke

14-FEB; John Grout

14-MAR; Edward Milbourne

1606

20-APR; Elizabeth Duginell

06-MAY; Joane Bishoppe

16-JUN; John Gauden

14-NOV; Edithe Becke

1607

01-JUN; Edethe Rawles

16-AUG; Joane Woollfery

08-NOV; Warbery Woollfery

28-JAN; John Parke

1608

20-APR; Thomas Woollfery

06-SEP; Purnell Palie

12-MAR; Robert Scutt

1609

24-FEB; Rebecca Arnoll

1611

20-NOV; Anthony Rawles

01-JUN; Henry Bishopp

18-JUN; Robert Sluuul?

1612

22-APR; Priscilla Pusse

03-JUL; Thomas Seamur

10-SEP; William Knight

31-OCT; Robert Seamur

04-NOV; - Pitte

26-JAN; Temperance Hoggard

28-MAR; Edward Milborne

23-MAY; Elizabeth Seamur

1613

14-JUL; Charles Smedmore

21-JUL; Henry Hellier

02-AUG; Elizabeth Rawles

10-AUG; Margaret Pusse

16-AUG; Elizabeth Peny

15-OCT; Elizabeth White

17-OCT; William Becke

27-NOV; Mary Bishoppe

28-NOV; John Pery

22-DEC; Alce Randle

06-FEB; Margaret Bishopp

17-FEB; Thomas Grout

27-FEB; Ferdinand White

09-MAR; Edethe Hodder

1614

26-MAR; Jane Hill

29-MAR; Susanna True

01-APR; Grace Simmons

13-APR; Thomas Tuexbury

19-APR; John True

08-MAY; Jone Woollferie

16-MAY; Thomas True

18-AUG; Alce Eyres

14-SEP; Elizabeth Bishoppe

18-OCT; Margaret Edwards

11-FEB; Margaret Eyres

1615

03-JUN; Francis Tuexbury

11-JUN; Thomas Beale

12-JUN; John Tyllie

14-AUG; Mathewe Smedmore

14-AUG; William Smedmore

17-AUG; Tomsey Churche

25-AUG; Richard Randle

31-AUG; Dorathie Woollfery

01-OCT; Jone Randle

25-MAY; Jane Knight

1617

27-APR; Elizabeth Grout

20-DEC; Elinor Keihe?

21-DEC; Mary Cleaves

1618

15-MAY; Robert Petteridge

06-SEP; Walter Paly

09-JAN; George Zeaman

1619

23-MAY; Joan Penny

1620

12-APR; Rachel, wife of John Gallton - clerk

12-MAY; Morgan Hoggard

05-JUN; Thomas Cob

08-NOV; Agnis Milborne

15-NOV; Robert Simmons the younger

15-DEC; Agnis Pitt

1621

28-JUN; Dorothy Petteridge

24-DEC; Isabell Zeaman, widow

06-SEP; Thomas Veale

12-DEC; Robert Zeaman

08-FEB; Henry Hellier

1622

17-MAR; Edethe daughter of John Smedmore

1623

18-OCT; Ann b.b. daughter of Elinor Whitehorne

22-JAN; Alce Seamur

1624

10-OCT; Joyce (Woolfris crossed out) Phippit

20-OCT; Brune Smedmore

24-FEB; Francis Gallam

17-APR; Thomas Talbot

28-OCT; Prudence Phippit

28--; John Randle

1625

30-OCT; Robert Simmons

20-NOV; Margery Pawlett

1626

08-JAN; Edward Osmound

26-JAN; William Bishopp

04-FEB; Elizabeth Bishopp

05-MAR; William Ostmound

1627

07-MAY; John son of John Petteridge

14-JUL; Avis, wife of Phillipp Grout

1628

--Jul; Ann, wife of John Stickland

1629

12-APR; Edeth, wife of John Arnoll

1630

18-DEC; John Petteridge

1631

18-MAY; Gillian, wife of Thomas Tewexbury

03-JUN; Leonard? Stile

26-JUN; Mary, wife of Adam Smedmore

11-SEP; Joan Packe

25-DEC; William Parlett

06-JAN; Alce Stount

13-FEB; John Stount

15-MAR; Mary daughter of Adam Smedmore

1633

12-MAY; Margaret daughter of Simon & Ann True

30-SEP; Henry Penny

1634

24-MAY; Tomsie daughter of William Milborne

31-MAY; Sarah daughter of William Milborne

21-NOV; George son of Emanuel Grout

11-FEB; Lawrence son of Thomas Thorn of Iptchwich being drowned out of ..

16-FEB; Elizabeth daughter of Walter & Joan True

1635

16-APR; George Smith of Iptchwich, mariner died at East Lulworth

18-MAY; Susan, wife of Rapth Brand

23-AUG; Judeth daughter of William & Joane Smedmore - baptised

1636

20-APR; Elizabeth Butter

23-MAY; Tomsie, wife of Richard Dollen

1637

20-APR; John Arnoll, gentleman

.-Jul; ...

1638

22-MAY; Luke Brand

10-JUN; Rebecca Simmons

03-AUG; Thomas Cutler

12-SEP; Nicholas son of Charles & Abigall Pitt

19-SEP; Dorothie, wife of Robert Seamer

16-OCT; William Edaman

28-JAN; Agnis Grout, widow

13-FEB; Eliza? Hellier

14-FEB; Thomas Cloie?

05-MAR; John Bishopp

1639

25-MAR; Joone, wife of John Pusse

03-OCT; Edward son of - Tomes, widow of Winfrith

01-JAN; Mary, wife of Henry Twexbury

1640

08-APR; Isabel daughter of William & Jone Cockram

04-SEP; Christian Arnoll

14-SEP; Sarah, wife of - Chick

19-SEP; Ann Veale, widow

1641

26-MAR; Magdalen, wife of Samuel Gallton

21-JAN; Margaret, wife of Ralph Brand

1642

23-AUG; Avis, wife of Phillipp Grout

12-JAN; Urith, wife of Robert Seamur the younger

23-JAN; Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Agnis Penny

17-SEP; Tomsey Beshopp, widow

1643

12-JUL; Charles son of the widow Zeaman

10-AUG; Richard son of Robert & Ann Vei

15-SEP; Robert Becke

25-DEC; Alce Tailer otherwise Jinkin

10-MAR; Adam Smedmore the elder

17-MAR; Ralph Brand

18-MAR; William Milborne

1644

19-JUN; Mary Brand

1645

21-APR; John son of John Gallton, vicar of East Lulworth

1644

08-MAY; Robert Seamur the elder

1646

21-NOV; George Elmes

1647

13-FEB; Richard Dollen

1648

---; Isabel, wife of John Talbott

---; Phillip Grout

03-OCT; Mary, wife of Walter Woollfris

1650

14-NOV; Judeth, wife of Barnard Smedmore

---; Margaret Beck, widow

1651

29-APR; Ann, wife of George Elmes

21-OCT; Richard son of Thomas Becke

01-DEC; William son of John Fooke

01-JAN; Barnard Seamur

07-JAN; Ann, wife of Charles Pitt the elder

19-JAN; Thomas Becke

26-MAR; Tomsey daughter of John & Ann Zeaman

---; Robert son of Robert & Margaret Seamur

---; Abigail daughter of John & Jone Fooke

01-FEB; Abraham son of Adam & Julian Smedmore

01-FEB; Edeth daughter of Henry & Mary Arnoll

25-FEB; Susanna, wife of Edward Cooke

27-FEB; Susanna daughter of Robert & Annis Penny

01-MAR; Elizabeth, wife of John Hauned

1652

28-MAR; Mary daughter of William & Melliar Zeaman

30-MAR; Margaret daughter of Walter Woollfris

24-MAY; William Keate

26-MAY; Mary, wife of George Elmes

25-JUN; Urth Elmes

03-SEP; Robert Woollfris

20-SEP; Robert daughter of John & Jone Fookes

13-DEC; Elizabeth, wife of Henry Edwards

02-JAN; Alce Woollfris, widow

02-MAR; John Talbott

14-MAR; Thomas Twexbury

1653

28-OCT; John Rawles the elder clerk of the parish of East Lulworth

---; John son of Henry & Marie Arnoll

1654

29-MAY; Grace, wife of Edward Cooke

10-OCT; Jone, wife of John Smedmore

24-OCT; Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Jone Smedmore

02-NOV; Martha daughter of Robert & Agnis Penny

12-NOV; Robert Penny

1655

22-JUN; Henry Edwards

28-MAR; Rebecca daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Squib

09-AUG; Ann, wife of Simon True

26-AUG; Christopher son of George & Elizabeth Elmes

27-AUG; Jone daughter of Walter Woollfris

23-NOV; Jone, wife of Henry Petteridge

09-DEC; David son of John & Mary Baker

1656

25-JAN; Edward Cooke

27-OCT; Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Twexbury

23-FEB; William son of John Pusse

1657

22-APR; Thomas son of Adam & Gillian Smedmore

1658

05-MAY; Robert son of Henry & Temperance Pettrege

1659

25-MAY; John Elmes

09-NOV; Elizabeth, wife of George Smedmore

1662

13-NOV; Thomas Smedmore, gentleman

17-DEC; William Penny

08-FEB; John son of John Baker

11-FEB; Agnis Young, widow

1663

23-APR; Margaret Seymer, widow

01-OCT; Anne, wife of John Young

15-MAR; Charles Pitt

1664

02-APR; Widow Bisseye

27-SEP; Thomas Baker

14-JAN; John Young?

25-JAN; Else?, wife of Purse

14-FEB; Ede? Beck, widow aged 94

1665

07-JUL; Richard Dolling

--Dec; Bartholomew Cockram of St.Andrew's

12-SEP; John son of William ....

1666

25-MAY; Smedmore son of Henry & Elizabeth Dunning

07-MAY; Margaret, wife of Samuel Galton

1667

17-APR; John son of Nicholas & Frances Gyles?

28-FEB; Julian Smedmore, widow

1668

28-MAR; Tomsy Baker, widow

--Oct; Samuel Galton

15-NOV; Hesther daughter of Charles & Edith Cherry

14-JAN; Susanna daughter of Alce Kates, widow

1669

25-MAY; George Cussen, gentleman

26-MAY; William Beck

02-AUG; Joane, wife of Walter Trew

29-OCT; Walter Trew

07-NOV; George Smedmore

20-NOV; William son of Henry Dunning

1670

14-JUL; Joane, wife of William Smedmore

19-AUG; John Smedmore, senior - died 16th

18-OCT; John Fooke

07-DEC; Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Joane Smedmore

1671

09-MAY; Sir John Weld & Mrs Frances Weld his daughter, and Mr.John Weld his grandson brought from Compton Bisset, Wilts. and interred  in the vault

12-MAY; Lady Mary Weld, wife of the said John brought from Stourton, Somerset and buried in the vault.

29-OCT; Walter Woolfry

15-FEB; Joane, wife of Robert Smedmore

24-FEB; Temperance, wife of Henry Petteridge

14-MAR; John son of Edward & Mary Trew

1676

01-NOV; Joseph son of Thomas Baker

12-JAN; Mary daughter of John True

10-JAN; Phillip Ford

26-JAN; William son of Edward Duning

28-FEB; Christen daughter of Phillip Ford

1677

06-APR; Barned Scott

24-APR; Mary, wife of Chrstopher Smedmore

29-MAY; Mr.Thomas Christofer

29-JUL; Mary, wife of John Truu

08-NOV; Thomazin daughter of Thomas & Esther Baker

1678

18-SEP; John son of William Beck

27-OCT; William son of Henry Arnold

05-FEB; An daughter of Henry Pitridg

1679

16-APR; Isabella Cate

24-APR; Mary Smedmore

03-MAY; John Grout

14-DEC; Susannah Smedmore

1680

09-MAY; Dorothy Pickering niece of the late Sir John Weld - in the vault.

25-JUN; Edward son of William Dunnyng

08-JUL; Anne, wife of Thomas Vocombe of Stoke

28-SEP; Henry Tewxbury the elder

06-OCT; John Trew

06-DEC; Henry Pittrig

30-JAN; Mary daughter of Thomas & Margaret Tubb

09-FEB; Mary Dunning

22-FEB; Briget Chick

13-MAR; Alse Cate

1681

20-APR; Alice Woolfryes

26-JUN; John Woolfryes

19-SEP; William Dunnyng - gentleman

09-OCT; Christopher Dunnyng

21-NOV; John Bennet

11-FEB; Mary Standly

16-FEB; John Seamor of Chaldon Hering

1682

15-MAY; Elizabeth Coak, widow

01-SEP; Anne Purse

01-SEP; Still- born child of Anne Purse

29-OCT; Ann Penny

12-NOV; John Seymour

14-NOV; Alice Cates

26-FEB; Edeth Ford

19-MAR; Elizabeth Bennet

11-APR; Jane, wife of Christopher Baker

1683

01-JUL; Rebekah daughter of Anthony Amy

03-JUL; Anthony son of Anthony Amy

17-NOV; John son of Edward Trew

14-JAN; William son of William Beck

20-JAN; Anne Davies

06-FEB; William Smedmore

13-FEB; Edeth Ford, widow

1684

27-MAR; Mary Dollen

18-APR; Martha daughter of Henry Drayton

25-SEP; Henry Pittridge

13-OCT; Elizabeth Bartlet, widow

14-NOV; Miriam Stickland

20-MAR; Rebekah James


Top