Copyright Martin White 2011-2016

East Lulworth

A  Registered One-Place Study and part of the Dorset OPC Network

Baptisms


Entry

Day

Month

Year

Forename(s)

Rel

Father

Mother

Surname

Occupation & Residence

136

27

Mar

1842

Theophilus

s

George

Sarah

PURCHASE

Labourer

137

23

Oct

1842

Joseph

s

Joseph

Elizabeth

DICKER

Labourer

138

13

Dec

1842

John Thomas

s

John

Ann

ORCHARD

Game keeper

139

13

Dec

1842

Charles Henry

s

John

Ann

ORCHARD

Game keeper

140

13

Jan

1843

Henry

s

Isaac Urban

Harriet

COOKE

Clerk, vicar of parish

141

12

Feb

1843

Reuben

s

Peter

Sarah

PREFSLEE

Labourer

142

14

Feb

1843

George

s

John

Jane

TRENT

Woodman, Monestry Cotts

143

19

Mar

1843

Alfred

s

George

Jane

COMBLETON

Labourer

144

30

Apr

1843

Henry George

s

Moses

Frances

ROBERTS

Carpenter

145

11

Jun

1843

Caroline

d

James

Rebecca

LUCAS

Brick Kiln, lab,

146

10

Dec

1843

Thomas George

s

Robert

Ann

DOREY

Yeoman, Bashards farm, Coombe Keynes

147

18

Jan

1844

Maria

d

William

Elizabeth

WHITTLE

Monestry farm, Yeoman

148

11

Feb

1844

Maria

d


Elizabeth

RIDEOUT

Monestry farm, spinster

148

18

Feb

1844

Mary Ann

d

Joseph

Emma

WILSON

Blacksmith

150

6

Oct

1844

Charles

s

Joseph

Elizabeth

DICKER

Labourer

151

4

Jan

1845

Charles

s

Moses

Frances

ROBERTS

Carpenter

152

7

May

1845

James

s

Peter

Sarah

PREFSLEE

Labourer

153

28

Sep

1845

James

d

Robert

Ann

DOREY

Yeoman, Coombe Keynes

154

9

Nov

1845

Jane Blashford

s

Thomas

Mary

LUCAS

Carter

155

7

Dec

1845

Mary Jane

s

Thomas

Elizabeth

SKILLER

Labourer

156

14

Apr

1846

Mary

d

George

Susan

BEST

Brickmaker

157

19

Jul

1846

Thomas Joseph

s

George

Mary

GREEN

Carter

158

10

Nov

1846

Emily

d

Joseph

Julia

ATKINS

Yeoman

159

15

Nov

1846

Edward

s

Edward

Mary

MORAY

Carter

160

3

Jan

1847

Sarah Ann

d

Moses

Frances

ROBERTS

Carpenter

161

17

Jan

1847

Thomas William

s

Thomas

Ellen

CHARLES

Lab, Monastery farm

162

17

Jan

1847

Mary

d

Joseph

Elizabeth

DICKER

Labourer

163

7

Mar

1847

Ann

d

Francis Matthias

Mary Ann

DAVIS

Labourer

164

2

Sep

1847

James

s

Joseph

Mary

PREFSLEE

Labourer

165

3

Oct

1847

Sabina Ann

d

Thomas

Elizabeth

SKILLER

Labourer

166

15

Mar

1748

Ellen Ann

d

George

Mary

GREEN

Lab, Cott on Monastery farm

167

16

Apr

1748

Elizabeth

d

Thomas

Mary

LUCAS

Carter, North Lodges, Coombe Keynes

168

24

May

1748

Martha

d

Joseph

Julia

ATKINS

YeomanMonastery farm

169

12

Jul

1748

Anne Louisa Meredith

d

Isaac Urban

Maria

COOKE

Clerk, vicar of parish, vicarge

170

27

Aug

1748

Eliza Ann

d

Robert

Ann

DOREY

Yeoman, Bushrody? farm, Coombe Keynes

171

10

Dec

1748

Stephen George

s

James

Charlotte

SKILLER

Labourer

180

23

Mar

1851

Ellen

d

James

Charlotte

SKILLER

Labourer

181

1

Apr

1851

John

s

William

Fanny

FRAMPTON

Labourer

182

13

Apr

1851

Susanna

d

Joseph

Elizabeth

DICKER

Labourer

183

6

Jul

1851

Fanny Louisa

d

William

Eliza

RIGGS

Labourer

184

3

Aug

1851

Ann Sarah

d

Edward

Mary

MORAY

Carter, sea barn?

185

7

Sep

1851

Mary Polden

d

John

Eglah

FOOKES

Thatcher

186

8

Nov

1851

George

s

Thomas

Elizabeth

SKILLER

Carter

187

8

Nov

1851

Louisa

d

Thomas

Elizabeth

SKILLER

Carter

188

31

Dec

1851

Julia

d

Joseph

Julia

ATKINS

Yeoman, Monastery farm

189

15

Mar

1852

Ann

d


Jane

WILSON

Spinster

190

18

Apr

1852

Robert William

s

George

Susanna

SEARLEY

Woodman spar & hurdlemaker

197

29

Apr

1855

William

s

John

Elizabeth

STURMEY

Carter, sea barns

198

13

May

1855

William

s

Francis Matthias

Mary Ann

DAVIS

Carter

199

1

Jul

1855

Ellen

d

Richard

Martha

MARSH

Yeoman, Bashrods, Coombe Keynes

200

15

Jul

1855

William

s

Thomas

Elizabeth

SKILLER

Carter

201

4

Sep

1855

Louisa

d

William

Esther

LUCAS

Labourer

202

16

Sep

1855

Ellen

d

James

Cahrlotte

SKILLER

Labourer

203

24

Feb

1856

Sarah

d

Joseph

Elizabeth

DICKERS

Labourer

204

29

Feb

1856

Maria Matilda

d

George

Jane

PREFSLEE

Labourer

205

21

Mar

1856

Jane

d

James

Frances

SMITH

Lab, Lime Kiln, Coombe Keynes

206

18

May

1856

Ellen

d

George

Elizabeth

BASCOMBE

Lab, monastery farm

207

1

Jun

1856

Thomas

s

Thomas

Mary

LUCAS

Carter, Kimpits end, Coombe Keynes

208

29

Jun

1856

Lucy

d

Job

Emma

ANDREWS

Brickmaker, Kimpits end, Coombe Keynes

209

24

Aug

1856

Charles

s

Henry

Mary ann

TRINCOLE

Lab, sea barns

210

28

Aug

1856

George

s

George

Maria Matilda

LUCAS

Labourer

211

30

Nov

1856

Ellen Eliza

d

Amos

Harriet

COGG

Brickmaker

212

17

May

1857

Ellen

d

Robert

Ann

PRIDE

Lab, Monastry farm

213

19

Jul

1857

Caroline

d

Thomas

Elizabeth

SKILLER

Carter, New Barns

214

23

Aug

1857

Sarah Jane

d

William

Esther

LUCAS

Labourer

215

30

Aug

1857

Mary Ann

d

Joella

Frances

RICKETTS

Lab, Kimpits end, Coombe Keynes

216

6

Dec

1857

Frederick

s

John

Elizabeth

STURMEY

Carter, Sea barn

217

7

Feb

1858

Frank

s

James

Frances

SMITH

Lab, Lime kiln farm, Coombe Keynes

218

14

Mar

1858

Robert

s

Joseph

Isabella

PREFSLEE

Labourer

219

9

May

1858

George

s

William

Mary Ann

LOVELASS

Lab, Monastry farm

220

16

May

1858

Sarah Ann

d

Henry

Mary Ann

TRINCOLE

Lab, Sea barns

221

23

May

1858

Elizabeth

d

George

Jane

PREFSLEE

Labourer

222

26

Jun

1858

George Henry

s

Charles

Ann

BARTLETT

Police constable

223

27

Jun

1858

Emily Ann Reynolds

d


Mary Ann

KELLAWAY

Single woman

224

2

Jul

1858

Frederick

s

Charles

Ann

BISHOP

Carter, Belhuish, E Stoke

225

11

Jul

1858

Cordelia

d

Francis Matthias

Mary Ann

DAVIS

Carter

226

14

Nov

1858

Anna Maria

d

Amos

Harriette

COBB

Brick & tile manufacturer, Coombe Keynes

227

28

Nov

1858

Sarah

d

George

Elizabeth

BASCOMBE

Lab, Monastry farm

228

12

Dec

1858

Frederick James

s

James

Charlotte

SKILLER

Labourer

229

25

Dec

1858

Charles Frederick

s

George

Maria Matilda

LUCAS

Labourer

230

13

Mar

1859

Alfred

s

Robert

Sarah

PREFSLEE

Labourer

231

11

Aug

1859

Frederick

s

Thomas

Elizabeth

SKILLER

Labourer

232

8

Oct

1859

Elizabeth Alice Runyard

d


Harriet

PREFSLEE

Born of fornication

233

6

Nov

1859

James

s

Joseph

Elizabeth

DICKER

Labourer

234

13

Nov

1859

Walter Humphry Lomer?

s

Walter

Isabella Josphine

KENDALL

Vicar of East Lulworth

235

29

Nov

1859

Elizabeth Emily

d

George

Jane

PREFSLEE

Labourer

236

25

Mar

1860

George

s

George

Elizabeth

BASCOMBE

Lab, Monastry farm

237

5

Apr

1860

Elizabeth Jane

d

Charles

Joanna

VINCENT

Lab, Monastry farm

238

5

Apr

1860

Albert

s

Samuel

Ann

SAMWAYS

Lab, Monastry farm

239

5

Apr

1860

Mary Ann

d

Samuel

Ann

SAMWAYS

Lab, Monastry farm

240

5

Apr

1860

Maria Langford

d

William

Keziah

WARR

Lab, Monastry farm

241

8

Jul

1860

Cordilia

d

Francis Matthias

Mary Ann

DAVIS

Labourer

242

6

Sep

1860

Martha

d

John

Elizabeth

STURMEY

Lab, Monastry farm

243

6

Sep

1860

Mary

d

John

Elizabeth

STURMEY

Lab, Monastry farm

244

11

Nov

1860

Bessie Eliza

d

William

Ann

LONGMAN

Yeoman, Belguish farm, E Stoke


27

Apr

1862

Walter John

s

Charles

Maria

MANUEL

Lab, Wool


1

Jun

1862

Alfred David

s

William

Jane

BARNES

Lab, East Holme


3

Aug

1862

Augusta Ann

d

Mark

Lavinia

WARR

Lab, Monastry farm


11

Dec

1862

Jane Wilson

d

George

Jane

PREFSLEE

Labourer


21

Dec

1862

Louisa Jane

d

George

Jane

SPENCER

Corpral of marines, Chatham & here

276

11

Jan

1863

Eliza

d

Joseph

Mary Ann

WHITE

Policeman

277

5

Apr

1863

Charles

s

John

Elizabeth

STURMEY

Lab, Monastry farm

278

17

May

1863

Eliza

d

Joseph

Jane

WARREN

Lab, Monastry farm

279

9

Jul

1863

William Henry

s

William

Ann

LONGMAN

Belhuish farm, E Stoke

280

10

Sep

1863

Emily Louisa

d

Robert

Sarah

PREFSLEE

Labourer

281

6

Mar

1864

Ann

d

Henry

Sabina

HURST

Lab, Monastry farm

282

25

May

1864

Elizabeth Eleanor

d

Isaac

Maria

COOPER

Farmer, Tyneham

283

12

Jun

1864

Charles

s

George

Jane Blashford

PRIDE

Labourer

284

14

Aug

1864

Mary Jane

d

William

Jane

BARNES

Lab, East Holme

285

15

Sep

1864

Alfred Walter

s

Thomas

Tabitha

HARDY

Lab, Monastry farm

286

31

Oct

1864

John Wilson

s

George

Jane

PREFSLEE

Labourer

287

18

Dec

1864

Louisa

d

Joseph

Jane

WARREN

Lab, Monastry farm

288

30

Jan

1865

John

s

Charles

Jane

ROSE

Travelling basket maker

289

18

Feb

1865

Frederick William

s


Ann Murray?

RUNYARD

Domistic servant

290

9

Jul

1865

James

s

John

Elizabeth

STURMEY

Lab, Monastry farm

291

18

Mar

1866

Fanny Elizabeth

d


Maria

SKILLER

Born of fornication

292

13

May

1866

Mary Ann

d

Joseph

Martha

ORCHARD

Lab, Monastry farm

293

27

May

1866

Mary Louisa

d

Charles

Leonra

VINCENT

Lab, Monastry farm

294

18

Jul

1866

William Charles

s

John

Jane Eliza

CADDY

Shepherd, Belhuish farm

295

26

Aug

1866

Ernest

s

Charles

Jane

LUCAS

Gardener

296

7

Oct

1866

William

s

Robert

Sarah

PREFSLEE

Labourer

297

11

Nov

1866

Thomas

s

George

Jane

PRIDE

Lab, Noth Lodge, Coombe Keynes

298

24

Jan

1867

Mary

d

George

Jane

PREFSLEE


299

17

May

1867

Grace Dora

d

Henry James

Jane

POWELL


300

26

May

1867

William Joseph

s

Robert

Elizabeth

COX


301

5

Jul

1868

Walter James

s

Isaac

Maria

COOPER

Farmer, Tyneham

302

21

Apr

1868

Theodre Walter

s

Walter

Isabella Josephine

KENDALL

Vicar, East Lulworth

303

3

Jan

1869

James

s

Charles

Leonora

VINCENT

Labourer

304

4

Jan

1869

Fanny

d

George

Jane

PRESSLEE

Labourer

305

7

Mar

1869

Martha

d

Charles

Jane

LUCAS

Labourer

306

25

Jul

1869

Fanny Elizabeth

d

James

Maria

BASCOMBE

Labourer

307

7

May

1869

Walter

s

George

Isabella

SCUTT

Game keeper, West Lulworth

308

8

Aug

1869

Albert

s

John

Sabina

STURMEY

Labourer

309

3

Oct

1869

Fanny

d

Robert

Sarah

PRESSLEE

Labourer

310

8

Dec

1869

Harry

s

Charles

Alice

HUGHES

Travelling clos???

311

20

Feb

1870

Eliza Jane

d


Emily

SKILLER

Single woman

312

22

May

1870

Alice Mary

s


Mary

RUNYARD

Single woman

313

29

May

1870

William

d

William

Lydia

TAYLOR

Mason

314

26

Feb

1871

Louisa

s

George

Elizabeth Mary

FOOKS

Shoemaker

315

26

Feb

1871

Henry William James

s

Charles

Mary

ELFORD

Shepherd, Belhuish farm

316

5

May

1871

William

s

Charles

Jane

LUCAS

Labourer

317

7

May

1871

Charles George

s

James

Maria

BASCOMBE

Labourer

318

24

Sep

1871

Mary Jane

d

Robert

Sarah

PRESSLEE

Labourer

319

8

Oct

1871

Walter James

s

George

Jane

PRIDE

Labourer

320

12

Nov

1871

William Joseph

s

Isaac

Maria

COOPER

Farmer, Tyneham

321

3

Jan

1872

Albert George

s

George

Mary

LUCAS

Labourer

322

3

Mar

1872

Edward

s

Thomas

Eliza

LAWRENCE

Shop keeper

323

26

Jun

1872

Emily

d

George

Elizabeth Mary

FOOKS

Shoe maker

324

16

Sep

1872

William

s

Charles

Jane

LUCAS

Labourer

325

6

Oct

1872

Louisa Jane

d

Samuel

Emily

RUNYARD

Carpenter

326

6

Oct

1872

William George

s

Charles

Leonora

VINCENT

Lab, Whiteway, Tyneham

327

13

Apr

1873

Albert

s

George

Hannah

WILSON

Lab, Monastry farm

328

15

Jun

1873

Clara Elizabeth

d

Charles

Mary

ELFORD

Shepherd, Belhuish farm

329

31

Aug

1873

Francis George

s

Isaac

Maria

COOPER

Farmer, Tyneham

330

23

Nov

1873

Valentine

s

George

Maria

CHALLENG ER

Quarryman

331

4

Jan

1874

Esther Mary

d

John

Mary

SCUTT

Labourer

332

19

Jan

1874

John Joseph

s

John Thomas

Elizabeth

BUGG

Plumber & glazier

333

10

mat

1874

Albert George

s

Charles

Mary Ann

PAYNE?

Labourer

334

17

May

1874

Anne Louisa

d

John

Sabina

STURMEY

Labourer

335

14

Jun

1874

Elizabeth

d

Charles

Jane

LUCAS

Labourer

336

21

Jun

1874

Agnes Jane

d

Thomas

Elizabeth

LAWRENCE

Baker & grocer

337

2

Aug

1874

William

s

Thomas

Ellen

STURMEY

Shepherd

338

9

Aug

1874

William

s

William Joseph

Alice Mary

WHITE

Fla??????

339

9

Aug

1874

George

s

George

Hannah

WILSON?

Labourer

340

6

Sep

1874

Isabella Agnes Kate

d

George

Caroline

POWELL

Game keeper

341

4

Jan

1875

William James

s


Martha

LUCAS

Not married

342

26

Mar

1875

Harry

s

Isaac

Maria

COOPER

Farmer, Tyneham

343

27

Jun

1875

Kate

d

John

Elizabeth

SANSOM

Policeman

344

4

Jul

1875

Agnes Jane

d


Georgina

BRINE

Not married, Belhuish, East Stoke

345

13

Sep

1875

Ann

d

George

Emily

KNIGHT

Baker & grocer

346

26

Sep

1875

Elizabeth Sophia

d

Rufus

Sophia Hibbs

SWAN

???, Whiteway, Tyneham

Baptisms 1842 - 1875


These transcripts were made by Terry Pine from the Bishops Transcripts and have been given by him to the Dorset-OPC Project.